• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Ylang Ylang essential oil Expand

Ylang Ylang essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • strong relaxing effects
  • antidepressant, aphrodisiac and sedative
  • in case of sexual difficulties
  • for dry or oily skin
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 13.990

Originally from India, this tropical tree has large, bright, perennial, oblong, alternate, sharp leaves (20 cm) with fluted ribs. Its flowers, yellow when mature, are strongly scented (very pungent odor that reminds of jasmine). These flowers are in axillary clusters with long, fallen, ringed, recurved petals.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Cananga odorata var. Genuina

Distilled part: Flower

Origin: Madagascar

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Anonaceae

Main active ingredients germacrene, geranium acetate, benzyl benzoate, farnesene

Other names

Unona odorantissimum, flower of flowers

Benefits for health

  • Ylang-Ylang essential oil has strong relaxing effects, especially useful in case of rapid breathing or heartbeat. It indeed can slow down over-rapid breathing (hyperpnoea) and over-rapid heartbeat (tachycardia). This oil also helps to reduce high blood-pressure, often associated with the two previous problems. Immediate use of Ylang-Ylang can be very helpful after a shock, or when someone is extremely angry.
  • Like Jasmine, Rose and Sandalwood oils, Ylang-Ylang essential oil is an antidepressant, aphrodisiac and sedative, and can be used to help people who have sexual difficulties (these being often the result of stress and anxiety).
  • Regarding skin, and Ylang-Ylang oil is suitable if you have a dry or an oily skin. It will help balancing the secretion of sebum, so that your skin goes back to normal.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It helps fight against sadness, seeking a sense of peace and deep love.
  • It gives excellent results in case of nervousness and psychic disturbances in children with eczema.
  • Gives a sense of security and inner peace.

Contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Avoid using it for extended period of time or with a too high concentration. Its strong scent can give you nausea and/or headache.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product