• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Chilean potato vine Expand

Chilean potato vine

In Stock

Main properties:
  • reduce fever
  • for yeasts, such as Candida albicans
  • reduce the sugar level in the blood (for people with diabetes)
Quality guarantee:
  • All herbs are grown in Chile
  • Botica del Alma has a SEREMI agreement to package the herbs
  • The company is also supported by CORFO

More details

$ 4.190

Chilean potato vine is a flowering plant native to Chile and Peru. It is a semi-evergreen plan that can grow up to 6m, and has small blue and yellow flowers. The berries fruits are purple and are very poisonous. That's this product ONLY CONTAINS leaves and stems, and NO FRUITS.

Botanical name

Solanum ligustrinum

Other names

Chilean nightshade, Chilean potato tree and potato vine

Plant part used

Leaves, stems

Benefits of chilean potato vine for your health

  • Chilean potato vine has antipyretic properties (reduce fever) and anti-inflammatory properties, which make this plant useful to reduce fever and headache.
  • Its antifungal properties are good to treat yeasts. For example Candida albicans, that cause Candidiasis (oral or vaginal thrush)
  • Finally Chilean potato vine is known to have hypoglycemic properties (it reduces the sugar level in the blood), so it is a good choice to use for people with diabetes (you can use it in combination with Pata de vaca)

Use and dosage

Which format is best for you? How often should you take it? Let's have a look.

Capsules: take 1 capsule 3 times a day.

Choose capsules if you need to carry the herb with you during the day (at work for example). That's the best format if you don't have time to do an infusion, or if you don't like the herbal taste of infusions.

Infusion bags: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one bag 3 minutes in hot water

If you like drinking infusions, infusion bags are the most convenient choice. The right amount of herb has been put in the bag to allow you to do one cup of infusion, without having to spend time measuring the quantity of herb to add in the cup.

Bulk format: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one tablespoon in one liter of hot water for 3 minutes. For smaller quantity (such as a mug), use one teaspoon.

Bulk format is a little less convenient to use because you need to put the correct amount of herb in the water, and have a filter to remove it after 3 minutes (otherwise the infusion will have a very strong herbal taste that some people do not like). This bulk format is yet still useful if you want to prepare a larger quantity of infusion, notably when you want to use the infusion topically, by applying it to the skin with a compress (for bruises and hematomas or example).

Contraindications

Avoid using if you have a low arterial pressure (hypotension)

Pregnancy use

If you want to get pregnant, avoid to use Natre. It has contraceptive properties that inhibit ovulation.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product