• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
English plantain Expand

English plantain

In Stock

Main properties:
  • useful in stomach ulcers
  • for upper respiratory tract infections: to ease coughs and irritation
  • to stimulate the immune system
Quality guarantee:
  • All herbs are grown in Chile
  • Botica del Alma has a SEREMI agreement to package the herbs
  • The company is also supported by CORFO

More details

$ 4.190

English plantain is a perennial plant growing up to 0.5 m. It has green leaves and leafless, flower stems. It is frequently used in herbal remedies.

Botanical name

Plantago lanceolata

Other names

Buckhorn plantain, Buckhorn, Lamb's tongue, Narrowleaf plantain, Ribwort plantain, Ribleaf

Plant part used

Leaves

Benefits of english plantain for your health

  • English plantain acts as a demulcent: it relieves discomfort and irritation by forming a soothing film over the affected mucous membranes. This protective effect makes it especially useful in stomach ulcers for which it is recommended.
  • For the same reason, English plantain can also be used internally for upper respiratory tract infections: to ease coughs and irritation of the mucous membrane. By protecting tissues, it reduces the irritation that cause discomfort.
  • It also help to stimulate the immune system. Therefore, it is recommended for moderate chronic irritative cough, especially for children.
  • Used externally, English plantain is a good remedy for skin conditions such as dermatitis, herpes and ulcers.

Use and dosage

Which format is best for you? How often should you take it? Let's have a look.

Capsules: take 1 capsule 3 times a day.

Choose capsules if you need to carry the herb with you during the day (at work for example). That's the best format if you don't have time to do an infusion, or if you don't like the herbal taste of infusions.

Infusion bags: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one bag 3 minutes in hot water

If you like drinking infusions, infusion bags are the most convenient choice. The right amount of herb has been put in the bag to allow you to do one cup of infusion, without having to spend time measuring the quantity of herb to add in the cup.

Bulk format: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one tablespoon in one liter of hot water for 3 minutes. For smaller quantity (such as a mug), use one teaspoon.

Bulk format is a little less convenient to use because you need to put the correct amount of herb in the water, and have a filter to remove it after 3 minutes (otherwise the infusion will have a very strong herbal taste that some people do not like). This bulk format is yet still useful if you want to prepare a larger quantity of infusion, notably when you want to use the infusion topically, by applying it to the skin with a compress (for bruises and hematomas or example).

Contraindications

No known contraindications.

Pregnancy use

There is a lack of studies to safely recommend English plantain's use during pregnancy. We recommend you to seek medical advice before using it.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product