• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Hawthorn Expand

Hawthorn

In Stock

Main properties:
  • tonic for heart
  • for hypertension / high blood pressure
  • to alleviate pain in sore throats.
Quality guarantee:
  • All herbs are grown in Chile
  • Botica del Alma has a SEREMI agreement to package the herbs
  • The company is also supported by CORFO

More details

$ 4.190

Hawthorn is a small tree that grows between 5 and 14 m tall, native to Europe, North America, and northern Asia. It has white flowers in spring and small red berries in summer.

Botanical name

Crataegus monogyna

Other names

Common hawthorn, single-seeded hawthorn, may, mayblossom, maythorn, quickthorn, whitethorn, motherdie, haw

Plant part used

Leaves, berries

Benefits of hawthorn for your health

  • Hawthorn has been used as a tonic for heart for several centuries. Lots of scientific studies have validated hawthorn's benefits to the cardiovascular system and cardiac insufficiency.
  • It is recommended for hypertension / high blood pressure, as hawthorn dilates coronary arteries, therefore reducing tension.
  • It is a good choice if you are suffering from cardiac insufficiency, because hawthorn improves oxygenation and energy metabolism in the heart, and decreases lactic acid, the waste product of exertion that causes heart muscle pain.
  • Hawthorn is also valuable in insomnia and as a digestive aid.
  • Finally, being astringent, infusion of hawthorn is useful to alleviate pain in sore throats.

Use and dosage

Which format is best for you? How often should you take it? Let's have a look.

Capsules: take 1 capsule 3 times a day.

Choose capsules if you need to carry the herb with you during the day (at work for example). That's the best format if you don't have time to do an infusion, or if you don't like the herbal taste of infusions.

Infusion bags: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one bag 3 minutes in hot water

If you like drinking infusions, infusion bags are the most convenient choice. The right amount of herb has been put in the bag to allow you to do one cup of infusion, without having to spend time measuring the quantity of herb to add in the cup.

Bulk format: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one tablespoon in one liter of hot water for 3 minutes. For smaller quantity (such as a mug), use one teaspoon.

Bulk format is a little less convenient to use because you need to put the correct amount of herb in the water, and have a filter to remove it after 3 minutes (otherwise the infusion will have a very strong herbal taste that some people do not like). This bulk format is yet still useful if you want to prepare a larger quantity of infusion, notably when you want to use the infusion topically, by applying it to the skin with a compress (for bruises and hematomas or example).

Contraindications

Hawthorn is safe to consume. No contraindications found in studies.

Be careful if you want to use at the same time as medical treatment for hypertension. Cumulating both could cause your tension to become too low.

Pregnancy use

Use carefully during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product