• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Peppermint Expand

Peppermint

In Stock

Main properties:
  • painful digestive problems (gas, bloating, stomach cramps)
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome
  • common cold and the respiratory symptoms related to cold
Quality guarantee:
  • All herbs are grown in Chile
  • Botica del Alma has a SEREMI agreement to package the herbs
  • The company is also supported by CORFO

More details

$ 4.990

Peppermint is a perennial plant indigenous to Europe. It grows between 30 and 90 cm and has dark green leaves and stems (usually slightly fuzzy) and purple flowers. It is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint.

Botanical name

Mentha x piperita

Other names

Black Peppermint, Chinese Peppermint, Corn Mint

Plant part used

Leaves and branches

Benefits of peppermint for your health

  • Peppermint can help you in case of painful digestive problems, such as gas, bloating, nausea and stomach cramps.
  • It is also a good solution if you suffer from Irritable Bowel Syndrome. Taking peppermint indeed reduces stomach pain and bowel movements in people with Irritable Bowel Syndrome.
  • Peppermint is a good remedy to treat the common cold and the respiratory symptoms related to cold, such as congestion, coughing and difficulty breathing caused by obstructed or inflamed passages.
  • Antimicrobial and antioxidant qualities of peppermint can help you build a stronger immune system.
  • Finally, headaches, nerve pain, toothaches, inflammation of the joints, and general body aches and muscle pain are all thought to be relieved by using this herb. For migraine, the studies recommend to apply a compress with peppermint infusion to the skin at the beginning of a migraine and 30 minutes later.

Use and dosage

Which format is best for you? How often should you take it? Let's have a look.

Capsules: take 1 capsule 3 times a day.

Choose capsules if you need to carry the herb with you during the day (at work for example). That's the best format if you don't have time to do an infusion, or if you don't like the herbal taste of infusions.

Infusion bags: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one bag 3 minutes in hot water

If you like drinking infusions, infusion bags are the most convenient choice. The right amount of herb has been put in the bag to allow you to do one cup of infusion, without having to spend time measuring the quantity of herb to add in the cup.

Bulk format: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one tablespoon in one liter of hot water for 3 minutes. For smaller quantity (such as a mug), use one teaspoon.

Bulk format is a little less convenient to use because you need to put the correct amount of herb in the water, and have a filter to remove it after 3 minutes (otherwise the infusion will have a very strong herbal taste that some people do not like). This bulk format is yet still useful if you want to prepare a larger quantity of infusion, notably when you want to use the infusion topically, by applying it to the skin with a compress (for bruises and hematomas or example).

Contraindications

  • Avoid using with children less than 2 years old
  • Use with precaution if you have gallstones.

Pregnancy use

It is safe to take peppermint during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Just have it mind that it can slightly reduce the amount of milk produced by lactating mothers.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product