• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Pomegranate Expand

Pomegranate

In Stock

Main properties:
  • improve the way your body manages stress
  • good insect repellent
  • good source of vitamin K, beta-carotene, and iron
  • for stomach problems (intestinal worms, stomach spasms or intestinal gas)
Quality guarantee:
  • All herbs are grown in Chile
  • Botica del Alma has a SEREMI agreement to package the herbs
  • The company is also supported by CORFO

More details

$ 4.190

Pomegranate is a small tree that can grow up to 8m, considered native from Iran and introduced in Latin American by Spanish in 18th century.

It produces a red fruit with a thick skin and a rounded shape with between 200 and 1400 seeds inside.

Botanical name

Punica granatum

Other names

Pome granate, Granate, Granada

Plant part used

Fruit

Benefits of pomegranate for your health

Pomegranate is a fruit which is totally safe, and it is great to consume on a regular basis to protect your body:

  • It is a good source of vitamins (vitamin A, C and E)
  • Pomegranate contains a number of phytochemical compounds, which make it a good choice for your heart: it helps to reduce the risk of strokes, heart diseases and heart attacks. It may also help lower blood pressure.
  • It also helps to strengthen the normal human defense mechanism (due to high level of antioxidants inside) and prevents the occurrence of cancers.
  • For older people, regular intake of pomegranate is good to reduce the possibility of developing Alzheimer disease.

For women:

  • During menopause, it has some benefits to help women to overcome feelings of malaise or weakness (during and after).

For skin:

  • it speeds wound healing.
  • it facilitates repair of aging skin, or skin damaged by sun.
  • it protects the cells responsible for producing collagen and elastin (which give skin its elasticity and strength) and can even stimulates the production of collagen according to recent studies.

Use and dosage

Which format is best for you? How often should you take it? Let's have a look.

Capsules: take 1 capsule 3 times a day.

Choose capsules if you need to carry the herb with you during the day (at work for example). That's the best format if you don't have time to do an infusion, or if you don't like the herbal taste of infusions.

Infusion bags: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one bag 3 minutes in hot water

If you like drinking infusions, infusion bags are the most convenient choice. The right amount of herb has been put in the bag to allow you to do one cup of infusion, without having to spend time measuring the quantity of herb to add in the cup.

Bulk format: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one tablespoon in one liter of hot water for 3 minutes. For smaller quantity (such as a mug), use one teaspoon.

Bulk format is a little less convenient to use because you need to put the correct amount of herb in the water, and have a filter to remove it after 3 minutes (otherwise the infusion will have a very strong herbal taste that some people do not like). This bulk format is yet still useful if you want to prepare a larger quantity of infusion, notably when you want to use the infusion topically, by applying it to the skin with a compress (for bruises and hematomas or example).

Contraindications

Pomegranate is considered safe, there is no studies list adverse side effects or warnings regarding the use of pomegranate.

Pregnancy use

Recommended to use during pregnancy. Some research suggests pomegranate may prevent health issues during pregnancy:

  • Being rich in vitamin C, pomegranates are excellent for the immune system and therefore good to protect your body and baby against infection.
  • Pomegranate is known to boost bone health and density, which is good to support your baby's bones.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product