• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Rose Hip Expand

Rose Hip

In Stock

Main properties:
  • contains powerful antioxidants that promote growth of new cells
  • regulates blood sugar levels
  • boosts your immune system and prevents respiratory problems
Quality guarantee:
  • All herbs are grown in Chile
  • Botica del Alma has a SEREMI agreement to package the herbs
  • The company is also supported by CORFO

More details

$ 4.190

Rose hip is a wild rose bush made up of thorny branches, white or pink blossoms and orange fruit that grows in the southern Andes.

Botanical name

Rosa moschata

Other names

Musk Rose, Rosehip

Plant part used

Seeds

Benefits of rose hip for your health

  • Rose hips contain very powerful antioxidants (carotenoids, flavonoids and polyphenols) that help to fight free radical damage and promote growth of new cells. This is good to prevent cancers and chronic diseases.
  • It is also a regulator for blood sugar levels. It avoids spikes in blood sugar that are a problem for diabetic people.
  • Rose hips naturally contain a very high quantity of vitamin C. It boosts your immune system and prevents respiratory problems such as common colds or even asthma.
  • Rose hip contains an impressive amount of linolenic fatty acid. This supports the elasticity of skin and keeps it well nourished. It reduces the wrinkles and you look younger using it!

Use and dosage

Which format is best for you? How often should you take it? Let's have a look.

Capsules: take 1 capsule 3 times a day.

Choose capsules if you need to carry the herb with you during the day (at work for example). That's the best format if you don't have time to do an infusion, or if you don't like the herbal taste of infusions.

Infusion bags: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one bag 3 minutes in hot water

If you like drinking infusions, infusion bags are the most convenient choice. The right amount of herb has been put in the bag to allow you to do one cup of infusion, without having to spend time measuring the quantity of herb to add in the cup.

Bulk format: Drink 3 cups per day. Infuse one tablespoon in one liter of hot water for 3 minutes. For smaller quantity (such as a mug), use one teaspoon.

Bulk format is a little less convenient to use because you need to put the correct amount of herb in the water, and have a filter to remove it after 3 minutes (otherwise the infusion will have a very strong herbal taste that some people do not like). This bulk format is yet still useful if you want to prepare a larger quantity of infusion, notably when you want to use the infusion topically, by applying it to the skin with a compress (for bruises and hematomas or example).

Contraindications

No known contraindications

Pregnancy use

Rose hip is safe to consume during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product